Beringian Paleoenvironments

20-23 September, 1997

<><><><> SESSIONS and PROGRAM <><><><>

SATURDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER

13:30 Welcome statements and goals Brigham-Grette and Elias

Session 1) EARLY BERINGIA: its nature and origins

Chair: Julie Brigham-Grette

13:45 The Neo-Tectonic Setting Of Beringia:

David B. Stone Kazuya Fujita and Kevin Mackey

14:05 The History Of Late Tertiary Floras And Vegetation Change In Beringia Based On The Fossil Records Of Northwestern Canada, Alaska, And Northeastern Asia

Thomas Ager and James White

14:25 The Influence Of The Bering Strait On The North Pacific-Arctic Ecosystem

During The Neogene Yuri B. Gladenkov

14:45 Geologic Controls On The Flow Of Water Into And Out Of the Bering Sea--Thoughts About Past And Future Climatic Effects On Beringia

David W. Scholl and Andrew J. Stevenson

15:05 Open discussion and synthesis

15:30-15:50 COFFEE BREAK

Session 2) Plio/Pleistocene Environments & the Age of Warm/Cold Events

Chair: Julie Brigham-Grette

15:50 New Paleontological Information On The First Opening Of Bering Strait:

Louie Marincovich and Andrey Yu. Gladenkov

16:10 Mid Pliocene To Mid Pleistocene Record Of Glaciations In The Tintina Trench, West Central Yukon Territory A. Duk-Rodkin and R. Barendregt

16:30 The Age of the Fishcreekian Transgression and the last warm Pliocene Interglacial

J. Brigham Grette



16:50 Origin and Environment Of The 2 My Old Dawson Cut Interglaciation Forest Bed

Troy Péwé

17:10 Discussant comments: Charles Repenning, Bob Nelson, Pavel Nikolskiy, Duane Froese, Boris Yurtsev

17:30 Open discussion and synthesis

18:00 Break before Dinner at 18:30. After dinner, free time for spontaneous evening discussions.

<><><><><><><><><>

SUNDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER

8:00 Morning Announcements

Session 3) Long term glacial/paleoclimate record in Beringia :

Why do we have out-of-phase glaciations in Beringia? What is the nature of Arctic interglaciations? and Arctic Glacials

Chair: Tom Hamilton

8:15 Geomorphological Correlation Of Late Pleistocene Ice Complexes Of Western And Eastern Beringia Olga Yu. Glushkova

8:35 Diatom Stratigraphy And High-Resolution Paleogeography Of Baldwin Peninsula Deposits, Seward Peninsula, Alaska:

Vladimir S. Pushkar, Steven R. Roof, Marina V. Cherepanova, David M. Hopkins, Victor F. Ivanov, and Julie Brigham-Grette

8: 55 Glacial And Interglacial Records From Glacial Lake Noatak, Northwest Alaska

Thomas Hamilton

9:15 A Terrestrial Record Of Climatic Fluctuations During The Quaternary:

Magneto- And Bio-Lithostratigraphic Evidence From Banks Island, Western

Canadian Arctic Archipelago

Rene W. Barendregt, Jean-Serge Vincent, Edward Irving, And Judith Baker

9:35 Preliminary Report On The Age, Extent, And Paleoclimatic Significance Of

Pleistocene Glaciations, Coastal Ahklun Mountains, SW Alaska

Darrell Kaufman, William Manley, Shari Preece,

Louie Marincovich, Steve Forman, and Paul Layer

9:55 - 10:20 COFFEE BREAK



10:20 Late Quaternary Glacial History Of The Cold Bay Region Of The Alaska Peninsula

Tina M. Dochat

10:40 Upper Cenozoic Sites Of The Laptev Sea Coast - New Data And Implications

For Transberingian Correlation. Pavel Nikolskiy and Alexander Basilyan



11:00 Discussant comments: Charlie Schweger, David Hopkins, A. Duk-Rodkin, Olga Glushkova, Scott Smith

11:15 Open Discussion and Morning synthesis

LUNCH 12:00-13:15

Session 4) What can we extract from the Loess Record? What can we extract from Yedoma?

Chair: Jim Beget

13:15 The Loess Treasurehouse: Long Term Records Of Paleoclimates And Paleoenvironments, Glacial And Periglacial History, Paleoecology And Evolution, Native American Settlement, Paleopedology, And Volcanism Across Beringia

James E. Begét

13:35 Yedoma as a Storage of Paleoenvironmental Record in Beringia: Andrei Sher

13:55 The Last Interglacial-Glacial Cycle In Late Quaternary Loess, Central Interior Alaska Daniel R. Muhs, Thomas Ager, Thomas W. Stafford, Jr., Milan Pavich,

James E. Begét, and John P. McGeehin

14:10 Eva Interglacial Forest Bed, unglaciated east-central Alaska: Global Warming 125,000 years ago: Troy Péwé, Glenn Berger, John Westgate

Peter Brown, And Steven Leavitt

14:30 Open Discussion:

15:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION

POSTERS TITLES (alphabetical order by first author)

An 8100 Year Record Of Vegetation Changes From A Peat Site Near Fairbanks,

Alaska. Andrei A. Andreev, And Dorothy M. Peteet



An Upper Pleistocene Environment On Faddeyevskiy Island, Laptev Sea, Russia.

Andrei A. Andreev, Fedor A. Romanenko, Leopold D. Sulerzhitsky, Dorothy M. Peteet, And Pavel E. Tarasov

Late Quaternary Paleoclimatic Reconstructions For Interior Alaska Based On

Paleolake-Level Data And Hydrologic Models

Valerie Barber

Upland White Spruce Growth In Bonanza Creek Lter In Central Alaska Under

Unprecedented Drought Stress: Evidence From Stable Isotopes And Wood Density.

Valerie A. Barber And Glenn P. Juday

Climatic Implications Of The Bivalve Fortipecten Hallae (Dall) In The

Alaskan Pliocene

Konstantin B. Barinov and Sergei I. Kiyashko

The Bivalve Chlamys Colvillensis (Macneil) And Correlation Of Pliocene

Marine Deposits Of Northeastern Kamchatka And Alaska.

Konstantin B. Barinov, Valentina N. Sinelnikova, And Louie Marincovich, Jr.

Last Interglaciation Age Of The Eva Forest Bed, Central Alaska,

From Thermoluminescence Dating Of Bracketing Loess

Glenn W. Berger And Troy L. Péwé

Rapid (<1000 Yr) Deglacial Vegetation Changes In Central Alaska

Nancy Bigelow And Mary Edwards

Wisconsin Glacial Chronology Of The Western Ahklun Mountains, SW Alaska:

36Cl Ages From Wattamuse Valley

Jason P. Briner, Darrell S. Kaufman, And William F. Manley

Molecular Phylogeography Of Amphiberingian Mammals

Chris Conroy, Joe Cook, John Demboski, And Karen Stone

A Reconstruction Of Pliocene-Pleistocene Tectonics And Climate, Lower

Klondike Terraces, Dawson Area, Yukon

Duane G. Froese, R.W. Barendregt, A. Duk-Rodkin,

R. Enkin, F.J. Hein, D.G. Smith

The Extent And Chronology Of Glaciation In The Anadyr Region Of Chukotka,

Western Beringia

Lyn Gualtieri



Coastal Paleogeography And Sea Level Change In Southern Beringia:

Post-Lgm Records From The Lower Alaska Peninsula.

James W. Jordan

Radiocarbon Dating The Early Holocene Occupation Of Western Beringia:

Revisions From The Upper Kolyma Region

Maureen L. King

Biogeography Of Seldovian Plant Taxa, Past And Present, Along The Pacific Rim

Estella Leopold, Alan Yen, Cindy Updegrave, Katie Maier,

Marie McMasters, And Tracey Fuentes

Disease And Mammalian Extinctions In The Late Quaternary

Ross D. E. Macphee And Preston A. Marx

Prehistoric Chert Quarries In The Western Brooks Range, Eastern Beringia

Natalia Malyk-Selivanova, Gail M. Ashley, Michael D. Glascock And

Robert Gal.

Radiocarbon And Relative-Age Evidence For Restricted Late Wisconsin

Glaciation, Southern And Western Ahklun Mountains, Southeastern Beringia

William F. Manley And Darrell S. Kaufman

Does Ph Affect Pollen Preservation In The Late Pleistocene Beringian

Sediments?

Lucina Mcweeney

Using Indicator Pollen Taxa To Interpret The Late Quaternary Environmental

History Of The Western North Slope, Alaska

W. Wyatt Oswald, Linda B. Brubaker, And Patricia M. Anderson

Soil Morphological Clues To Climate Change In The Beringia

Chien-Lu Ping and John Kimble

A Comparison Of Late Quaternary Vegetation Change At The Eastern

And Western Limits Of Beringia.

Michael F.J. Pisaric, Julian M. Szeicz And Glen M. Macdonald

Environmental Changes At Treeline In Central Alaska During The

Late-Holocene: Implications Of Neoglacial Cooling

Melanie Rohr, Mary E. Edwards, Bruce P. Finney

Late Holocene Treeline Dynamics In Northwestern Canada

Julian M. Szeicz And Glen M. Macdonald

18:30 DINNER

<><><><><><><><><>

MONDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER

Session 5) The "Productivity ParadoxÓ revisited and What is steppe tundra?

Chair: Scott Elias

8:00 The Pleistocene "Tundra-Steppe" and the productivity paradox: Boris Yurtsev

8:20 Nature of ancient and modern steppe tundra: Daniil Berman

8:40 Regional extent of steppe tundra in Alaska: Scott Elias

9:00 A Moment In Time: The Landscape Of The Full-Glacial Bering Land Bridge At

18,000 Years B.P. Victoria G. Goetcheus and David M. Hopkins

9:20 Impact of Active Loess Deposition on Native Forage Productivity: Case Studies from Yukon and Alaska: Scott Smith

9:40 Origin And Causes Of The Mammoth Steppe: A Story Of Cloud Cover, Woolly Mammals, And The Little Buckle R. Dale Guthrie

10:00 COFFEE BREAK

10:25 Microfossil Analysis Of Drained Thaw Lake Basins In Barrow, Alaska

Identifying Tundra Vegetation Patterns Wendy R. Eisner and Kim M. Peterson

10:45 Discussant Comments: Andrei Sher, Charlie Schweger, Bob Nelson, Russell Graham, Mary

Edwards, David Yesner, Pat Anderson, Linda Brubaker, Sergey Vartanyan

11:30: Discussion and synthesis: future directions

12:00-1:00 LUNCH

Session 6) What are the implications of a late persistence of an intercontinental land bridge for human dispersals? For faunal dispersals: For floral dispersals? And Beringia as a center for development in its own right.

Chair: David Yesner

13:00 Human Colonization of Northern Asia and Beringia: Hard Environments,

Limiting Factors, and Range Expansion in the Late Pleistocene. Ted Goebel



13:20 Terminal Pleistocene And Early Holocene Occupation In North East Asia And

The Zhokhov Assemblage Vladimir Pitul'ko

13:40 The Early Holocene Hypsithermal And Humans: Adverse Conditions For The

Denali Complex Of Eastern Beringia. Owen K. Mason

14:00 Beringian paradoxes: investigating late Pleistocene human biogeographical dispersals between Eurasia and North America Jacques Cinq-Mars and Nicolas Rolland

14:20 Beringia: Land, Sea, And The Evolution Of Cryoxeric Environments And Faunas

Andrei Sher

14:40 Discussant Comments: Maureen King, E. James Dixon; Charlie Schweger, Boris Yurtsev

15:00 Open Discussion and Synthesis

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 7) What are the merits of interior vs coastal routes as dispersal path of earliest humans into North America?

Chair: Carol Mandryk

16:00 Human Dispersals into interior Alaska: Antecedent conditions, mode of colonization, and adaptions David R. Yesner

16:20 Late Pleistocene/Early Holocene Human Adaptions and the Northwest corridor:

E. James Dixon

16:40 Late Quaternary Paleoenvironments Of Northwestern North America:

Implications For Inland Versus Coastal Migration Routes Carole Mandryk

17:00 The Sea-Level History And Drowned Landscapes Of The Queen Charlotte

Islands/Hecate Strait Of British Columbia, Canada. Heiner Josenhans

17:20 Open Discussion and Synthesis to break by 18:00

18:30 FINAL DINNER Followed By Talk From David Hopkins

<><><><><><><><><>

TUESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER -- Please check out of rooms after breakfast

Session 8) Can we develop a more accurate and detailed record of Late Quaternary climate and vegetation in Beringia ?

Chair: Pat Anderson

8:30 The Late Pleistocene Interstade (Karginskii/Boutellier Interval) Of Beringia: Variations In Paleoenvironments And Implications For Paleoclimatic Interpretations

Patricia M. Anderson And Anatoly V. Lozhkin

8:50 Mid-to Late Wisconsin Transition in Northern Alaska:Contrasting Loess and Fluvial pollen records and implications for Land Bridge environments:

Bob Nelson and L. David Carter

??9:10 Beringian Paleovegetation Maps and Trends : Pat Anderson and Linda Brubaker

9:30 Seasonal temperature records from Alaska based on fossil beetle data: Scott Elias

9:50 Late-Glacial Changes In An Arctic Landscape: The Northern Flank Of The

Brooks Range During Paleoindian Occupation

Dan Mann, Dorothy Peteet*, Rick Reanier, Mike Kunz, And Steve Durand

10:10-10:40 COFFEE BREAK

10:40 Controls And Spatial Variations Of Late Quaternary Paleoclimates In Beringia

Cary J. Mock, Patrick J. Bartlein, and Patricia M. Anderson

11:00 Late Pleistocene Climate History Of The Northern N. Pacific Lloyd D. Keigwin

11:20 Did Late-Glacial Sea Surface Temperate Changes In The North Pacific Affect

Beringian Climate? - Explorations With The GISS GCM

Dorothy Peteet*, Anthony Del Genio1, and K.-W. Lo

11:40 Open Discussion and Synthesis

12:00-1:00 LUNCH

Topic 9) What was the character of Holocene climate across Beringia?

Chair: Mary Edwards

13:00 Holocene Coastal Glaciation Of Alaska

Parker E. Calkin, Gregory C. Wiles, And David J. Barclay

13:20 Late-Quaternary Paleohydrology And Paleoclimatology Of Eastern Interior Alaska

Mary Edwards, Bruce Finney, Cary Mock, Mark Abbott, Nancy Bigelow, Val

Barber, Patrick Bartlein, And Kerry Kelts

13:40 The Last Beringian Survivors: Interdisciplinary Paleogeographical Studies

On Wrangel Island, East Siberia Sergey Vartanyan



14:00 Modern Pollen And Late Quaternary Paleoenvironmental Data From Wrangel Island Northern Chukotka): Evidence For A "Warm-Wet" Younger Dryas Interval And Dwarf Mammoth Environments

A.V. Lozhkin*, P.M. Anderson, S.L. Vartanyan

B.V. Belaya, T.A. Brown, And A.N. Kotov

14:20 GCM simulations in the region of Beringia since the last glacial maximum

Ben Felzer

14:40 Open Discussion and Synthesis:

15:30 Meeting ends late afternoon, September 23rd.

Shuttles will be provided back to Colorado Springs.



Click here to return to the workshop homepage